065* Series Media Converter
  • Media converter 065* Series

Signamax 065* Series Media Converter

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables fail-safe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning over 46 miles with the 065-1120XLD model.

The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance.  Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

Model# Model Description Price Quantity  

065-1100

Media Converters, ST Multimode 10/100 Base T, TX to 10/100 Base FX standards compliant,  

   
Call For Price

065-1110

Media Converters, SC Multimode 10/100 Base T, TX to 10/100 Base FX standards compliant 

   
Call For Price

065-1120

Media Converters, SC Singlemode (15 Km) 10/100 Base T, TX to 10/100 Base FX standards compliant 

   
Call For Price

065-1120ED

Media Converters, SC Singlemode (40 Km) 10/100 Base T, TX to 10/100 Base FX standards compliant 

   
Call For Price

065-1120XLD

Media Converters, SC Singlemode (75 Km) 10/100 Base T, TX to 10/100 Base FX standards compliant 

   
Call For Price

065-1170

Media Converters, VF-45 Multimode 10/100 Base T, TX to 10/100 Base FX standards compliant 

   
Call For Price

065-1172

Media Converters, MT-RJ Multimode 10/100 Base T, TX to 10/100 Base FX standards compliant 

   
Call For Price

065-1174

Media Converters, LC Multimode 10/100 Base T, TX to 10/100 Base FX standards compliant 

   
Call For Price

065-11DINMT

Media Converter, DIN rail mounting bracket 

   
Call For Price