LP-OLAT LaserPlus Advanced L-Band Transmitter
  • Olson LP-OLAT LaserPlus Advanced L-Band Transmitter comes standard with a 75 ohm

Olson Technology LP-OLAT LaserPlus Advanced L-Band Transmitter

The Olson LaserPlus LP-OLAT Advanced LBand Transmitter offers a feature-rich, versatile system in a compact rack-mount package. The Advanced L-Band Transmitter has been engineered to meet today's high performance standards for LBand transport with an extreme bandwidth range that will also allow the system to handle the next generation of satellite signals. The Advanced L-Band system is ideal for a wide variety of communications applications, including L-Band satellite antenna remoting, trunking radio, telemetry tracking, and time and frequency reference distribution. The extended frequency range to 4GHz allows this system to accommodate additional transponders coinciding with common European satellite communication applications.

The enhanced bandwidth to 4GHz is also unique in that it facilitates stacked LNB applications to accommodate additional transponders containing enhanced DBS programming services (e.g., HDTV, local channels, etc.) over single-mode fiber for DBS television distribution in campus, fiber-to-the-premise (FTTx), and multiple dwelling unit (MDU) environments. The transmitter is offered with 75 Ohm impedance using “F” RF connectors or 50 Ohms with SMA RF connectors. Optical connector options include SC/APC and FC/APC. Built-in test points, LED indicators and alarms allow the receiver to be easily set up and maintained. The LP-OLAT Transmitter is housed in a machined Aluminum enclosure that fits the standard LaserPlus chassis allowing up to 14 or 15 modules in a 3RU space. (The exact number is determined by the number of power supplies in the chassis, single or dual).

Model# Model Description Price Quantity  

LP-OLAT-X4013-75-FA L-Band Transmitter 10MHz-4GHz

LaserPlus Advanced L-Band Transmitter, 1310nm, 5dBm/3mW, 75 Ohm, FC/APC 
Ships in 4 to 6 weeks

$971.00
Each

LP-OLAT-X4013-75-SA L-Band Transmitter 10MHz-4GHz

LaserPlus Advanced L-Band Transmitter, 1310nm, 5dBm/3mW, 75 Ohm, SC/APC 
Ships in 4 to 6 weeks

$971.00
Each