Opticomm GBOX: GBX-F-HDMI-VGA 4K UHD Multimedia Transport over Fiber
  • Opticomm GBX-F-HDMI-VGA 4K UHD Multimedia Transport over Fiber supports resolutions from HD 1080p to 4K/UHD 3840x2160/30Hz
  • Opticomm GBX-F-HDMI-VGA 4K UHD Multimedia Transport over Fiber supports legacy VGA and Component devices

Opticomm Opticomm GBOX: GBX-F-HDMI-VGA 4K UHD Multimedia Transport over Fiber

EMCORE’s new GBOX Series provides multimedia transport of video over Fiber, CATx/HDBaseT and IP with H.264 encoding / decoding, along with audio, data, and remote KVM functionality, up to 3840x2160/30Hz. GBOX transmitters and receivers can be used as point-to-point fiber links or can be connected through our new Genesis XD Matrix Switch, an all-in-one converting, switching, routing and distribution solution for point-to-multipoint applications.

The first of the GBOX series, GBX-F-HDMI-VGA, shown here, is a single fiber extender that supports two auto-detecting video interfaces: HDMI 1.4b for digital video sources with Audio Return Channel (ARC), Ethernet and CEC, as well as VGA & Component video for legacy analog sources. The GBX-F-HDMI-VGA offers separate stereo analog, 10/100 Ethernet, bi-rectional RS-232, CEC and IR support. The fiber SFP+ port handles up to 10 Gbps over multimode fiber up to 300 meters, or singlemode fiber up to 10 km. Transmitter and receiver units are sold separately, and an external power supply is included.

The GBOX Series are rugged tabletop or wall-mountable units designed for connectivity and support for any short or long distance 4K UHD multimedia or KVM application and, when connected through the Genesis XD, virtually unlimited topologies are possible.

Applications

  • Digital Signage / Remote Kiosks
  • Command & Control
  • „Live Events
  • „Video Conferencing
  • Houses of Worship
  • Auditoriums
  • KVM Extension
Model# Model Description Price Quantity  

GBX-F-HDMI-VGA-RCV-F0/F0-LC

Receiver, HDMI 1.4b with HDCP, VGA, Stereo analog audio, 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, USB 2.0, RS-232, IR and CEC, 850nm, MM, 2 fiber, LC connectors, Stand-alone with power supply 
Ships in 6 to 8 weeks

   
Call For Price

GBX-F-HDMI-VGA-RCV-F2/F2-LC

Receiver, HDMI 1.4b with HDCP, VGA, Stereo analog audio, 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, USB 2.0, RS-232, IR and CEC, 1310nm, SM, 2 fiber, LC connectors, Stand-alone with power supply 
Ships in 6 to 8 weeks

   
Call For Price

GBX-F-HDMI-VGA-RCV-L4A6/L4C6-LC

Transmitter, HDMI 1.4b with HDCP, VGA, Stereo analog audio, 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, USB 2.0, RS-232, IR and CEC, 1270/1310nm, SM, 1 fiber, LC connector, Stand-alone with power supply 
Ships in 6 to 8 weeks

   
Call For Price

GBX-F-HDMI-VGA-XMT-F0/F0-LC

Transmitter, HDMI 1.4b with HDCP, VGA, Stereo analog audio, 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, USB 2.0, RS-232, IR and CEC, 850nm, MM, 2 fiber, LC connetors, Stand-alone with power supply 
Ships in 6 to 8 weeks

   
Call For Price

GBX-F-HDMI-VGA-XMT-F2/F2-LC

Receiver, HDMI 1.4b with HDCP, VGA, Stereo analog audio, 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, USB 2.0, RS-232, IR and CEC, 1310nm, SM, 2 fiber, LC connectors, Stand-alone with power supply 
Ships in 6 to 8 weeks

   
Call For Price

GBX-F-HDMI-VGA-XMT-L4A6/L4C6-LC

Transmitter, HDMI 1.4b with HDCP, VGA, Stereo analog audio, 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, USB 2.0, RS-232, IR and CEC, 1270/1310nm, SM, 1 fiber, LC connector, Stand-alone with power supply 
Ships in 6 to 8 weeks

   
Call For Price