OTDV-1250 Multimedia/Multiformat Transport Link
  • Olson Technology OTDV-1250 Multimedia/Multiformat Transport Link has Composite and S-Video NTSC or PAL video inputs and outputs

Olson Technology OTDV-1250 Multimedia/Multiformat Transport Link

The Olson OTDV-1250 Video/Stereo Audio, Data and Ethernet Fiber Optic Link provides a very high-quality system for transporting baseband NTSC or PAL video signals, stereo audio signals and bidirectional data with complete EMI immunity via multimode or single-mode optical fiber. The combination of video, stereo quality audio, data for touch screens, pan, tilt & zoom or pure data transport for communications and the addition of autonegotiating 10/100Mb/s Ethernet make these links ideal for broadcast, contribution and distribution quality V/A/A transport, teleconferencing, distance learning, and surveillance applications. Each unit is built in a rugged, shielded enclosure. Units are available with four channels of audio and unidirectional transport options.

The defining feature of the OTDV-1250 is versatility. While there are numerous fiber optic broadcast transport links available, the addition of user/field-swappable SFP modules allows the unit to be rapidly reconfigured for any conceivable fiber requirement. All signals are handled using state-of-the-art digital techniques resulting in no degradation in performance regardless of the fiber type and distance.

All signals are digitized to a single serial data stream that easily fits into Gb/s data stream. Extensive use of overhead messaging allows the two units to be aware of problems at the far end.

Model# Model Description Price Quantity  

OTDV-1250-B

Bidirectional Digital Video, Audio, Data Transport. (Order SFP modules separately) 
Ships in 4 to 6 weeks

   
Call For Price

OTDV-1250-RA

Receive Only Digital Video, Audio, Data Transport. (Order SFP modules separately) 
Ships in 4 to 6 weeks

   
Call For Price

OTDV-1250-RAA

Receive Only Digital Video, Quad Audio, Data Transport. (Order SFP modules separately) 
Ships in 4 to 6 weeks

   
Call For Price

OTDV-1250-TA

Transmit Only Digital Video, Audio, Data Transport. (Order SFP modules separately) 
Ships in 4 to 6 weeks

   
Call For Price

OTDV-1250-TAA

Transmit Only Digital Video, Quad Audio, Data Transport. (Order SFP modules separately) 
Ships in 4 to 6 weeks

   
Call For Price

OTPS-12A-4P

OT Power Supply (UL approved, 100/240 VAC 50/60 Hz =>12VDC) with Phoenix Power Connector for OTDV-1250. 
Ships in 4 to 6 weeks

   
Call For Price