OTOR-300 1310 / 1550nm Return Optical Receiver
  • Olson Technology OTOR-300 1310 / 1550nm Return Optical Receiver has an ultra wide 5-300 MHz passband

Olson Technology OTOR-300 1310 / 1550nm Return Optical Receiver

The OLSON TECHNOLOGY INC. LaserLite Model OTOR-300 is a high quality, cost effective CATV Return Path Receiver which utilizes a new low noise, impedance matched, high efficiency 1310/1550nm broadband photodiode and advanced RF amplification circuitry to facilitate carriage of critical downstream video, data, telephony and internet traffic in an HFC broadband environment. 

The unit is ideally suited for direct fiber reception of CATV RF signals in FTTC, FTTH, MDU, industrial, corporate, government, educational or other I-Net applications where a high performance, compact, standalone downstream receiver is required for desktop, shelf or wall-mounting. 

The OTOR-300 is a rugged, self-contained device with external RF and optical connections and test points and internal 90-240 VAC power supply. The field-configurable SC/APC (or optional FC/APC) optical input connector can be mounted on the front-panel or rear-panel of the unit. The unit is forced air cooled via an external high-MTBF fan, which is designed to be field-replacable without interrupting operation. 

The unit features a unique provision which allows the the OTOR-300 to perform as a standalone downstream receiver -OR- as a rack mount return receiver with the addition of the Model# OTLL-RMKIT (optional). Up to (3) OTOR-300’s can be can be mounted in a 1RU (1.75") 19" EIA space with each kit. 

The OTOR-300 is the perfect companion to other models in the Olson Technology, Inc. LaserLite and LaserPlus product families, but is also designed to mate with optical transmitters and receivers from most leading manufacturers. The OTOR-300 can also be colocated with the Olson Model OTOT-1000-x Optical Transmitter to form the headend side of a two-way “transceiver” configuration, when mated on the remote subscriber end with the Olson Model OTPN-1000 indoor node or Olson Model OTMNII outdoor 4-port node.

Ships in 4 to 6 weeks
$805 .00
Each