OTOT-1000E Series 1310nm Optical Transmitter
  • Olson Technology OTOT-1000E 1310nm CATV Broadcast Optical Transmitter has external RF and optical testpoints for optical circuit set-up and maintenance

Olson Technology OTOT-1000E Series 1310nm Optical Transmitter

The Olson LaserLite OTOT-1000E-X Series 1GHz 1310 nm CATV Broadcast Transmitter is a high quality, full-featured, cost-effective stand alone or 1RU 19" EIA optical transmitter.  Designed for optical transport of analog and QAM digital broadcast signals, the transmitter is ideal for CATV Hybrid FiberCoax (HFC) applications, as well as direct transmission of CATV RF signals in Industrial, corporate, government, educational, and other applications.

The Model OTOT-1000E transmitter uses state-of-the-art RF and optical component technology. A comprehensive lineup of DFB laser offerings provides superior performance over a wide range of optical budgets(up to 16 dB of loss),allowing unrepeatered spans of over 45 km (28miles) when used in conjunction with high performance, high sensitivity node receivers such as the Olson Technology Model OTPN-2000 or OTMN-II.  Less demanding applications can operate to 25 dB of loss or 70 km (43miles) distance.

The rugged, self-contained OTOT-1000E provides exterior RF input and optical output connections, plus front panel RF and laser test points.  The field-configurable SC/APC (or optional FC/APC) optical output connector can be mounted on the front or rear panel of the unit.  The OTOT-1000E is cooled with forced air via an external high MTBF fan designed to be field- replaceable without interrupting operation.  The stand-alone unit can be rack-mounted using the Model OTLL-RMKIT-1 to mount up to three OTOT-1000E’s in a 1RU (1.75") 19" space.  

The OTOT-1000E is the perfect companion to Olson Technology’s OTPN-2000 and OTMN-II optical nodes.  It is also designed to operate with optical receivers from most leading manufacturers. The companion OTOR-300 return receiver works with all RF return path optical transmitters in the 5MHz to 300MHz frequency range.

Model# Model Description Price Quantity  

OTOT-1000E-12-SCA

1310 nm Optical Transmitter, 12 dBm Optical Output, SC/APC 
Usually ships same business day

$2,946.00
Each

OTOT-1000E-15-SCA

1310 nm Optical Transmitter, 15 dBm Optical Output, SC/APC 
Usually ships same business day

$3,725.00
Each

OTOT-1000E-6-SCA

1310 nm Optical Transmitter, 6 dBm Optical Output, SC/APC 
Usually ships same business day

$2,130.00
Each