OTOT-1220E 1310 nm Fiber Optic Transmitter
  • OTOT-1220C Field-configurable front or rear panel SC/APC optical output connector

Olson Technology OTOT-1220E 1310 nm Fiber Optic Transmitter

The Olson Technology, Inc. LaserLite Model OTOT-1220E 1310nm, 48-1,220MHz high-performance CATV Broadcast Transmitter is a high quality, full-featured standalone or 1RU 19" optical transmitter. Designed for optical transport of analog and QAM digital broadcast signals, the transmitter is ideal for CATV Hybrid Fiber Coax (HFC) applications, as well as direct transmission of CATV RF signals in industrial, corporate, gov’t, educational, and other applications.

The Model OTOT-1220E transmitter uses state-of-the-art RF and optical component technology. A comprehensive lineup of DFB laser offerings provides superior performance over a wide range of optical budgets (up to 16dB of loss), allowing unrepeatered spans of over 45km (28 miles) when used in conjunction with high performance, high sensitivity node receivers such as the Olson Technology Model OTPN-2200C or OTMN-3-2. Less demanding applications can operate to 25dB of loss or 70km (43 miles) distance.

The rugged, self-contained cast aluminum OTOT-1220E provides exterior RF input and optical output connections, plus front panel RF and laser test points. The field-configurable SC/APC (or optional FC/APC) connector can be mounted on the front or rear panel of the unit. The OTOT-1220E is cooled with forced air via an external high MTBF fan designed to be field-replaceable without interrupting operation. The standalone unit can be rack-mounted using the Model OTLL-RMKIT-1 to mount up to three OTOT-1220E’s in a 1RU space.

The Model OTOT-1220E is the perfect companion to Olson’s OTPN-2200C and OTMN-3-2 optical nodes. It is also designed to operate with optical receivers from most leading manufacturers. The companion OTOR-300 return receiver works with all RF return path optical transmitters in the 5MHz to 300MHz frequency range.

Model# Model Description Price Quantity  

OTOT-1220C

Designed for optical transport of analog and QAM digital broadcast signals, the transmitter is ideal for CATV Hybrid Fiber Coax (HFC) applications and for deployments of DOCSIS 3.1 
Usually ships same business day

$2,075.00
Each