OTPN-1200C-H/L Customer Premises HFC/PON Node/Receiver with Optional Return Transmitter
  • OTPN-1200C-H/L Customer Premises HFC/PON Node/Receiver

Olson Technology OTPN-1200C-H/L Customer Premises HFC/PON Node/Receiver with Optional Return Transmitter

Compact, cost-effective, full-featured indoor CATV node designed using the very latest optical receiver technology to reliably deliver a full slate of multiplexed video, high speed data and telephony services in an HFC or PON broadband CATV environment.

The unit is ideally suited for direct fiber transmission of CATV RF signals in FTTH, FTTX, MDU, industrial, corporate, government, educational, I-Net or traditional HFC applications where a high performance, compact indoor node is required. The unit is constructed with high quality components to enable it to meet or exceed its performance specifications over a wide temperature range in an uncontrolled environment, but it does require protection from the elements. It is configured for desktop, shelf or wall-mounting.

The base Model OTPN-1200C-H/L is a low-profile, rugged stand-alone optical receiver with: wide ranging and exceptional optical sensitivity; excellent CNR/CSO/CTB performance; choice of two (2) RF output levels, and; external RF and optical connections, test points (optical and RF) & LED status indicators. This node also features a factory-installed or field-installable DFB or CWDM return laser option, resulting in a highly-integrated, small footprint, DOCSIS-compliant two-way node.

The OTPN-1200C H/L also features a provision for flexible powering of the node, either locally throuh the DC Power IN “+12VDC” port, or remotely up the coax drop through the “RF OUT/+12VDC” port via an optional Power Inserting Coupler (PIC). A universal wall-mount power supply (+12V/1.25A Wall-Mount AC/DC Power Supply and “F” Connector Adapter) is provided with each unit. SC/APC optical connector is standard. FC/APC optical connectors are optional.

The OTPN-1200C-H/L is the perfect companion to the Olson Technology, Inc. LaserLite (Models OTOT-1220C-x & OTOR-300) and LaserPlus (Models LP-OT-x and LP-OR) forward transmitter and return receiver product families, but is also designed to mate with 1310nm and 1550nm optical transmitters and return receivers from most leading manufacturers.

Model# Model Description Price Quantity  

OTPN-1200C-H/L

SC/APC Receiver Only Node, -8 to+2dBm,+38dBmV, 54-1220 MHz, INCLUDES power supply 
Usually ships same business day

$897.08
Each