OTPN-3850-SA 3.85 GHz Wideband FTTH PON Receiver
  • Olson Technology OTPN-3850-SA 3.85 GHz Wideband FTTH PON Receiver utilizes SC/APC optical connectors

Olson Technology OTPN-3850-SA 3.85 GHz Wideband FTTH PON Receiver

The Olson OTPN-3850-SA provides 50-3,850 MHz bandwidth, allowing it to carry CATV signals from 50-870 MHz along with two stacked 950-2,150 MHz L-Band signals. The L-Band signals are usally at a level below the CATV signals.

The optical input contains downstream forward path CATV and L-Band signals at 1550 nm, downstream Ethernet data at 1490 nm and upstream Ethernet data at 1310 nm.  The optical output passes the 1310 nm and 1490 nm signals. The 1550 nm wavelength goes to a photodiode and is amplified.  The optical input level is sensed to trigger an optical alarm if the input light level is below -10 dBm.  The input optical level is also used to control a PIN diode attenuator maintaining constant RF level as the optical input level varies from 0 dB to -6 dBm.  The signal is then amplified and output to a single "F" connector output.

The OTPN-3850-SA Integrated PON Receiver dimensions are 1.05" H x 3.15" W x 4.75" L.  Optical connections are via SC/APC connectors, one for the optical input carrying 1310 nm, 1490 nm & 1550 nm, the second for the optical output carrying the 1310 nm and 1490 nm optical signals.  The unit is powered from +12 to +16 volts DC at 0.2A maximum.  A green power LED is lit whenever valid supply voltage is applied.  A red LED is lit only when the optical power drops below -10 dBm, the minimum usable optical power drops below -10 dBm, the minimum usable optical input level.  The right side of the unit has a single "F" connector providing a 50-3,850 MHz signal.

Ships in 4 to 6 weeks
$342 .00
Each