OTX-1HDMI-IR HDMI with IR Fiber Optic Extender
  • OTX-1HDMI-IR

Opticomm OTX-1HDMI-IR HDMI with IR Fiber Optic Extender

Uncompressed HDMI Video & IR Data Over One Optical Fiber

Opticomm's OTX-1HDMI-IR optical extender is a single fiber DVI extender that can send 1 channel of HDMI and 1 channel of IR serial data up to 10 km, without the need for distribution amplifiers, cable equalization or in-line repeaters that are normally associated with copper cable extension.

The extender is an insert card that transports over standard multimode or singlemode fiber using LC type optical connectors for a secure cable connection. Graphic resolutions up to 1920x1200 and video resolutions up to 1080p/60Hz are possible over a single fiber.

The OTX-1HDMI-IR Tx and Rx are compatible with the VX Pro Series of modular transmitters and receivers, providing the needed flexibility for applications requiring both modular insert cards and stand-alone modules.

True Plug & Play with HDCP

No more EDID learning or blanked out screens! Critical EDID information is read directly from the monitor and passed to the graphics card via the duplex data channel. The OTX-1HDMI-IR can work on any digital display and provide resolutions up to 1920x1200. The OTX-1HDMI-IR is also HDCP compliant allowing the exchange of keys between the source and display. Copyrighted material can be sent over the fiber link.

Model# Model Description Price Quantity  

OTX-1HDMI-IR/RCV-SM-LC

Optiva 1 Channel HDMI (HDCP) Receiver with IR, SM, LC connector 
Ships in 4 to 6 weeks

   
Call For Price

OTX-1HDMI-IR/XMT-SM-LC

Optiva 1 Channel HDMI (HDCP) Transmitter with IR, RS232, SM, LC connector 
Ships in 4 to 6 weeks

   
Call For Price