Request a Catalog
My Account
(0)

Your cart is currently empty

Hours:   8am-8pm Monday-Friday
Give us a call:  800-523-5947
Give us a call  800-523-5947
Hours:   Monday-Friday: 8am-8pm
Product Finder

Videos

The Peg Encoder

Here is our Sales Manager Steve Deasey to talk about the PEG Encoder.

Video Transcript:

Hi I’m Steve Deasey and I’m back here in the Toner IP Lab. Behind me is a rack full of IP encoders and one of the things that we like to do is train our sales team on the different manufacturers and the different IP Solutions that are out there

So today, we’re here to talk about a new product. It’s the Drake PEG-NE24-IP Encoder. So what is PEG? Well PEG stands for Public, Education and Government. It’s also great for sports venues as well. Now the PEG-NE24-IP has two features, or has two options. You can order just for the HDSDI port that would be just the regular NE24-IP. Or, if you order the NE24-IPC that would be your composite input.

So basically it’s transporting the audio/video from a remote location, via an HDSDI or composite, back to the headend or back to a hub for re-broadcasting purposes. With the output of this unit is it gives you an IP encapsulated output. It’s a data stream using an SFP plug-in. And this is very important when ordering the unit because you might order the unit without the SFP and it’s not going to do you any good.

There’s different applications whether you want to use it in single mode, multi-mode, CWDM whatever the wavelength might be of your fiber system will determine what plug-in is needed that is going to fit in the back of the unit to have it work properly.

The video on this gives you a 480i, 720p and 1080i video output and the audio is a Dolby Digital AAC Stereo Audio or Mpeg1 layer 2 Stereo Audio from the PC embedded audio source. So that’s what’s new here back in our IP room. Remember to give us a call, the product is in stock here at Toner Cable. We’re more than happy to work out your application, thank you.

Mailing List

To receive additional news and product information from Toner Cable please submit your email address:

Mailing List

To receive additional news and product information from Toner Cable please submit your email address: