OTOA-1000 Step Optical Attenuators
$42.00 Each Add to cart

Olson Technology - OTOA-1000 Step Optical Attenuators

$42.00 Each

Optical attenuators are used normally at optical receivers to adjust for the optimum optical input power level to ensure proper operating parameters of the receiver. Both fixed (connectorized) attenuator and variable (step) attenuators are available.

Step attenuators like the Olson OTOA-1000 operate on the principle of putting a “microbend” in the optical cable allowing some light to escape the cladding, resulting in some light loss or attenuation. The OTOT-1000 has a combination of 1, 2, and 4 dB loops that when combined, can provide from 1 to 7 dB of attenuation in standard 3 mm singlemode optical cable at 1310 nm. Other cable or wavelengths may result in different attenuation characteristics.

Usually ships same business day
Safe Checkout

Description

  • Low-cost method for adding step-variable optical attenuation without interrupting connections
  • Passive device intentionally induces macrobend losses around a series of restrictive curvatures
  • Combination of 1dB, 2dB & 4dB loops provides step-variable attenuation from 1dB thru 7dB*
  • Built-in strain-relief mechanism minimizes changes in attenuation over time and temperature
  • Ideally suited for singlemode 1310nm applications, including:
    – Reduction of the optical signal at the receiver to attain the “sweet spot”
    – CATV/HFC video & high speed data distribution networks
    – Laboratory testing

Brand

Olson Technology

Specializing in Broadband RF Fiber Products Olson Technology, Inc. designs and manufactures electronic and fiber optic products for CATV, L-Band, FTTH, Headend Processing, CCTV, Private Cable, Aircraft Entertainment clients. Our manufacturing expertise blends custom and off the shelf products to maintain leading edge technology in our complete line of fiber optic transmission products. We specialize in broadband RF products that modulate, demodulate, and process audio and video signals in both analog and digital formats.Founded in 1985, it is a privately held company with its corporate headquarters in Sierra Village, CA

Additional information

Weight 0.1 lbs
Dimensions 7 × 5 × 5 in