OLRR-D3000-HG-75-SA L Band receiver
$1,025.00 Each Add to cart

Olson Technology - OLRR-D3000-HG-75-SA L Band receiver

$1,025.00 Each

The Olson OLRT/OLRR Rugged L-Band Link offers a high pe rformance, versatile transport link in a very compact and rugged package. The Rugged L-Band Link hasbeen engineered to meet today’s high performance standards for L-Band transport with an extreme bandwidth range that will also allow the system to handle the next generation of satellite signals. The link is ideal for a wide variety of communications applications, including L-Band satellite antenna remoting, trunking radio, telemetry tracking, and time and frequency reference distribution. The standard frequency range is 500MHz to 3,000MHz. The extended frequency range option of 10MHz to 3.6GHz allows this system to accommodate additional transponders coinciding with common European satellite communication applications.

The enhanced bandwidth to 3.6GHz is also unique in that it facilitates stacked LNB applications to accommodate additional transponders containing enhanced DBS programming services (e.g., HDTV, local channels, etc.) over single-mode fiber for DBS television distribution in campus, fiber-to-the premise (FTTx), and multiple dwelling unit (MDU) environments.

Transmitters are available in 1310nm, 1550nm and CWDM wavelengths. Receivers are available with PIN Detectors or optional APD Detectors that greatly enhance performance at low optical input levels.

The transmitter and receiver are enclosed in a flange-mount unit suitable for mounting in a NEMA 3R enclosure. All L-Band units offer a 75Ω F-type connector standard with 50Ω SMA type optional. Optical connectors are FC/APC standard, with an option for SC/APC connectors.

Ships in 2 to 3 weeks
Safe Checkout

Description

  • Receiver now available with APD option that typically boosts optical sensitivity by 7dB or more and boosts CNR and gain at low-input light levels by 20dB or more.
  • Wide bandwidth; 500-3,000MHz or enhanced 10-3,600MHz range handles all satellite signals.
  • High gain receiver model available; 75Ω “F” connector standard, 50Ω SMA option.
  • Standalone flange-mount units for outdoor mounting in a NEMA 3R enclosure.
  • Transmitters available with 1310nm DFB, 1550nm DFB or CWDM wavelength.
  • Wide receiver optical input range of -15 to +3 dBm for PIN Detector version. The optional APD option extends the optical input range from -22dBm to -3dBm.
  • 1270-1610nm receiver operating wavelength range works with all Olson L-Band transmitters.
  • FC/APC and SC/APC optical connectors available.

Brand

Olson Technology

Specializing in Broadband RF Fiber Products Olson Technology, Inc. designs and manufactures electronic and fiber optic products for CATV, L-Band, FTTH, Headend Processing, CCTV, Private Cable, Aircraft Entertainment clients. Our manufacturing expertise blends custom and off the shelf products to maintain leading edge technology in our complete line of fiber optic transmission products. We specialize in broadband RF products that modulate, demodulate, and process audio and video signals in both analog and digital formats.Founded in 1985, it is a privately held company with its corporate headquarters in Sierra Village, CA

Additional information

Weight 10 lbs
Dimensions 16 × 8 × 6 in