FRRA Fiber Optic Receiver, Rack Mount, 1310-1550 nm, 42 dbmV Output
  • FRRA

Blonder Tongue FRRA Fiber Optic Receiver, Rack Mount, 1310-1550 nm, 42 dbmV Output

Blonder Tongue's FRRA is a fiber optic receiver module integrated with a rack mounted broadband distribution amplifier (RMDA). The FRRA is used as a launch amplifier in a coaxial distribution sub-system fed from a single mode broadband fiber network. The FRRA's optical receiver section provides exceptional CNR performance at low optical input levels. This feature is also a cost saving one, since it permits the use of lower power optical transmitters. The FRRA has a RF bandwidth of 860 MHz, and features power doubling hybrid amplifier technology for high RF output levels and low distortion. The FRRA operates with the FIBT Series of transmitters as well as those from other leading manufacturers.

Model# Model Description Price Quantity  

FRRA-S4A-860-43P

Fiber Optic Receiver/RF Distribution Amplifier, Single-mode 47-860 MHz, 1310/1550 nm, FC/APC Connector, 43 dB, Rack Mount, Power Doubling 
Ships in 2 to 4 days

   
Call For Price

FRRA-S4S-860-43P

Fiber Optic Receiver/RF Distribution Amplifier, Single-mode 47-860 MHz, 1310/1550 nm, SC/APC Connector, 43 dB, Rack Mount, Power Doubling 
Ships in 2 to 4 days

   
Call For Price