LP-OLAT-X4013-75-FA L-Band Transmitter 10MHz-4GHz LaserPlus Advanced L-Band Transmitter, 1310nm, 5dBm/3mW, 75 Ohm, FC/APC
$971.00 Each Add to cart

Olson Technology - LP-OLAT-X4013-75-FA L-Band Transmitter 10MHz-4GHz LaserPlus Advanced L-Band Transmitter, 1310nm, 5dBm/3mW, 75 Ohm, FC/APC

$971.00 Each

The Olson LaserPlus LP-OLAT Advanced LBand Transmitter offers a feature-rich, versatile system in a compact rack-mount package. The Advanced L-Band Transmitter has been engineered to meet today’s high performance standards for LBand transport with an extreme bandwidth range that will also allow the system to handle the next generation of satellite signals. The Advanced L-Band system is ideal for a wide variety of communications applications, including L-Band satellite antenna remoting, trunking radio, telemetry tracking, and time and frequency reference distribution. The extended frequency range to 4GHz allows this system to accommodate additional transponders coinciding with common European satellite communication applications.

The enhanced bandwidth to 4GHz is also unique in that it facilitates stacked LNB applications to accommodate additional transponders containing enhanced DBS programming services (e.g., HDTV, local channels, etc.) over single-mode fiber for DBS television distribution in campus, fiber-to-the-premise (FTTx), and multiple dwelling unit (MDU) environments. The transmitter is offered with 75 Ohm impedance using “F” RF connectors or 50 Ohms with SMA RF connectors. Optical connector options include SC/APC and FC/APC. Built-in test points, LED indicators and alarms allow the receiver to be easily set up and maintained. The LP-OLAT Transmitter is housed in a machined Aluminum enclosure that fits the standard LaserPlus chassis allowing up to 14 or 15 modules in a 3RU space. (The exact number is determined by the number of power supplies in the chassis, single or dual).

Ships in 4 to 6 weeks
Safe Checkout

Description

  • Fully compatible with all Olson Technology, Inc’s L-Band receivers
  • Extreme bandwidth range of 10 MHz up to 4,000 MHz handles all stacked satellite signals.
  • Excellent L-Band performance with digital gain control over a 25 dB RF range in 1 dB steps
  • Transmitter input IP3 fro -10 dBm to +15 dBm (depending on digital gain setting)
  • Transmitter input input P1dB from -12.5 dBm to +12.5 dBm (depending on digital gain setting)
  • Transmitter handles total RF input power from -25 dBm to 0 dBm (depending on digital gain setting)
  • 1310, 1550 nm, CWDM, and DWDM wavelength DFB lasers
  • Built-in test points, LED indicators and alarms for easy setup and maintenance
  • 75 ohm “F” RF connector standard, 50 ohm SMA RF connector optional
  • SC/APC optical connector standard, FC/APC connector optional

Brand

Olson Technology

Specializing in Broadband RF Fiber Products Olson Technology, Inc. designs and manufactures electronic and fiber optic products for CATV, L-Band, FTTH, Headend Processing, CCTV, Private Cable, Aircraft Entertainment clients. Our manufacturing expertise blends custom and off the shelf products to maintain leading edge technology in our complete line of fiber optic transmission products. We specialize in broadband RF products that modulate, demodulate, and process audio and video signals in both analog and digital formats.Founded in 1985, it is a privately held company with its corporate headquarters in Sierra Village, CA

Additional information

Weight 2 lbs
Dimensions 14 × 9 × 5 in