OLMR Miniature L-Band Receiver
  • Olson OLMR Miniature L-Band Receiver has a wide operating range of 1270-1610 nm

Olson Technology OLMR Miniature L-Band Receiver

The Olson OLMR Miniature L-Band Receiver offers a high performance, versatile receiver in a very compact package. The OLMR Miniature L-Band Receiver has been engineered to meet today’s high performance standards for L-Band transport. Its extreme bandwidth range allows the system to handle the next generation of satellite signals. The receiver may be used with any L- Band transmitter from Olson Technology. It is ideal for a wide variety of communications applications including L-Band satellite antenna remoting, trunking radio, telemetry tracking, plus GPS time and frequency reference signal distribution. The extended frequency range to 3.6GHz allows this system to accommodate additional transponders coinciding with common European satellite communication applications.

The enhanced bandwidth to 3.6GHz is also unique in that it facilitates stacked LNB applications to accommodate additional transponders containing enhanced DBS programming services (e.g., HDTV, local channels, etc.) over single-mode fiber for DBS television distribution in campus, fiber-to-the-premise (FTTx), and multiple dwelling unit (MDU) environments. The OLMR offers 75Ω output impedance standard, or 50Ω optional. Optical connector options include FC/APC and SC/APC. Power is via an Olson Model OTPS-12A power supply.

Call For Price